OPENING NIGHT: SPOTLIGHT SHORTS

Opening night launches with a specially curated program of some of the more provocative, creative and joyous dance film shorts from this year’s official selections

Join us as we launch our 13th annual festival with this specially curated program of some of the more provocative, creative and joyous dance film shorts from this year’s official selections. Featuring work by Bay Area and international filmmakers, this eclectic program should serve as a delightful appetizer for the full programming to come.

Bay Area Artists include:
Luke Willis (Filmmaker/Dancer), ​​Myles Thatcher (Choreographer), Rex Wheeler (A.K.A Lady Camden) (Dancer), Max van der Sterre (Dancer), Reina Lam (Producer), Pete Lee (Filmmaker), Natasha Adorlee (Choreographer/Filmmaker), Max Sachar (Filmmaker/Producer), Syra McCarthy (Dancer), Pietro Pinto (Filmmaker), Angelo Greco (SF Ballet Principal Dancer), Misa Kuranaga (SF Ballet Principal Dancer), Leonardo Govoni (Producer), Daniel Miramontes (Producer), Brian Hollins (Director/Producer), Matt McKee (Cinematographer), Ben Needham-Wood (Choreographer), Luke Ingham (SF Ballet Principal Dancer)

Program Info

Runtime: 55 minutes

Friday, October 28 @ 7pm

Venue: Lucasfilm Premier Theater
1 Letterman Drive, San Francisco

$75 VIP / $40 General Admission

Program Films

TheGame, James Kinney, Pierre Marais
Characters take to the streets with flair in this short Noir dance film.
James Kinney, Pierre Marais
James Kinney
(United States, 2021) 4:30 minutes

The Game

Tajabone, Raphael Chatelain, Nicolas Huchard
Uplifting, inspiring and uncompromising - Tajabone is a transcendental parade of queer empowerment.
Raphael Chatelain, Nicolas Huchard
Nicolas Huchard
(France, 2021) 3:30 minutes

Tajabone

An Evening With Taglioni - Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre Temple
A surreal, comical romp through the true story of Marie Taglioni’s pointe shoes.
Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple
Jessica Wright, Morgann Runacre-Temple
(United Kingdom, 2021) 14:04 minutes

An Evening With Taglioni

Barbarians Origins, Romain Rachline Borgeaud
One boy’s courage inspires a movement.
Romain Rachline Borgeaud
Romain Rachline Borgeaud
(France, 2022) 3:40 minutes

Barbarians : Origins

I Don't Need a Reason, Luke Willis
Lady Camden, Rupaul's Drag Race Season 14 finalist, reflects on what compels her to dance.
Luke Willis
Myles Thatcher
(United States, 2022) 3:00 minutes

I Don’t Need a Reason

Upside Down Dancers, Pietro Pinto
A story of dreams bringing dancers together despite pandemic isolation.
Pietro Pinto
Davide Occhipinti
(United States, 2021) 10:55 minutes

Upside Down Dancers

Hello Hello On Fire, Pete Lee
“How do I release myself from a history I don’t want to keep reliving?”
Pete Lee
Natasha Adorlee
(United States, 2022) 5:09 minutes

Hello, Hello on Fire

Angyil, Fanny Texier
Using spirituality and dance as tools to understand life.
Fanny Texier
Angyil
(United States, 2020) 3:40 minutes

Angyil

Our Last Farewell, Brian Hollins
A young man laments the loss of his father to Covid.
Brian Hollins
Ben Needham-Wood
(United States, 2021) 4:06 minutes

Our Last Farewell

Moses Supposes, Caleb Teicher
A fresh, new take on “Moses Supposes” from Singin’ in the Rain
Caleb Teicher
Gene Kelly
(United States, 2021) 3:52 minutes

Moses Supposes

STAVROPOL, Andrew Margetson
A short dance film featuring a choreographed 'battle' between two teams of female dancers.
Andrew Margetson
Irina Kononova
(United Kingdom, 2022) 4:14 minutes

Stavropol

Been Lovin' You, Robin Dekkers, Benjamin Tarquin
A joyful ode to the San Francisco Bay Area!
Robin Dekkers, Benjamin Tarquin, Benjamin Freemantle
Robin Dekkers
(United States, 2022) 4:37 minutes

Been Lovin’ You